A Study of the Circe Myth in Shakesepare's Plays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Atsuhiko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40292718)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords英文学 / シェイクスピア / 神話 / キルケ / ヴェニス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has explored how William Shakespeare reconfigured the myth of Circe (a witch with a power to transform men into beasts originating in Classical literature) in his dramatic works written in the 16th and 17th centuries. The focus of study was especially on the variations of Circe representations in the plays located in the Mediterranean (the origin of the myth) and in England.