| Project/Area Number |
26370277
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literature in English
| Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAMURA TAKAO 和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90193680)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | イギリス / ピクチャレスク / パターン・ブック / 村 / コテージ / 風景 / 美学 / 共同体 / 建築 / 村落 / 景観 / イギリスらしさ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Picturesque movement, which started in the middle of the 18th century, had a strong influence on tourism, gardening, and architecture, especially small buildings such as cottages. In the beginning of the movement picturesque cottages were attractive as typical ‘disgust’ objects, while the cottages lived by the labourers, many of which were really ‘disgusted’, began to be improved. In the course was discussed ‘what is a picturesque village.’ The arguments included not only the ornamentality and the utility or functionality, but how the habitations in the village were harmoniously connected to the villagers’ living.