Project/Area Number |
26370278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Fukuyama University (2016) Hiroshima University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
地村 彰之 岡山理科大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00131409)
佐藤 健一 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (30284219)
川野 徳幸 広島大学, 平和科学研究センター, 教授 (30304463)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Chaucer / Hengwrt / Ellesmere / Blake (1980) / Benson (1987) / parallel concordance / Adam Pinkhurst / digital approaches / カンタベリー物語 / Hengwrt MS / Ellesmere MS / パラレルコンコーダンス / チョーサーのテクスト批評 / Hg写本 / Hengwrt写本 / Ellesmere写本 / パラレル・コンコーダンス / チョーサーの言語 / コレーション・コンコーダンス / 写本の異同 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We made a computer-assisted parallel conncordance between the four texts, that is, the two manuscripts: Hengwrt and Ellesmere and the two editions: Blake (1980) and Benson (1987) of the Canterbury Tales. We were able to compole a parallel concordance of the prose texts, Melitte and Parson's Tale. We read papers about the textual differences between the manuscripts and the editions and their affecting of the interpretation of them in the 19th and 20th congresses of the New Chaucer Society (respectively in Reykjavik, Iceland and in London University, UK). In the 20th congress, we organized “Roundtable: Digital Approaches to Middle English Editing.”We published“A Computer-Assisted Textual Comparison among the Manuscripts and the Editions of the Canterbury Tales: With Special Reference to Caxton’s Editions”and "The Language and Style of the Manuscripts and Editions in the Canterbury Tales," a paper about special letters like illuminations and punctuations like virgule, both in 2016.