Project/Area Number |
26370279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
GOTOH Mie 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20243850)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ロマン主義 / オリエント / ロマン主義文学 / ヨーロッパ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research explored possibilities in which the appropriation of the Orient allowed the British Romantic poets to formulate a new modern European literature. Interestingly, British Romantic poems' acceptance in Japan is conceived as advancing process which required the Japanese poets to challenge the prevailing codes in Japanese literary heritage, as British Romantic poetry deviated from Japanese codes of perception by dividing the subjective self and the objective world grounded in strict demarcation. However, Keats's poems marked the heterogeneous terrain between the subject and the object-- the West and the Orient, which enabled the poet to generate an innovative and modern embracing of European literature.