Feminist Fairy Tales in American and British Children's Literature
Project/Area Number |
26370280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | フェミニズム童話 / ジェンダー / おとぎ話 / 女性像・男性像 / 児童文学 / アニメ・マンガ / 語り直し / 男装 / 女性 / お姫さま物語 / ジェンダーの転覆 / 女性像 / 宮崎アニメ / ディズニーアニメ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The chief results of this research project accomplished are as follows: 1. I have made a survey of contemporary American and British feminist fairy tales and have constructed a database. 2. For comparison, I have conducted research into other gender-sensitive works in English or Japanese which attempt to liberate the female characters from the restriction of conventional gender-roles. 3. I have examined the characteristics and the significance of feminist fairy tales. 4. I made eight conference presentations. 5. I have published two articles in journals and contributed an article to a research book.