Research on the relationship between the construction of national consciousness and the religious subject in English Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Sonoi Chine  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70295286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 園井 英秀  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 名誉教授 (00069709)
平田 耕一  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (20274558)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英文学 / 国家意識 / ロマン派 / 西洋思想 / ダーウィン / 国民意識 / 自由思想 / 懐疑主義 / 西洋哲学 / 西洋史 / 西洋思想史 / 西洋宗教史 / 西洋科学史 / 英米文学 / 宗教 / 哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify the specific nature of English literature by analysing the influential relationship between the religious subject of literature and the construction of national consciousness of British people. The social structure and culture in English society have contributed to forging a certain notion of the British nation and the national community in the process of modernization since the seventeenth century. In this process, the field of humanities plays a significant role to form the national minds. Particularly, the religious theme of English Literature is important as its public nature has influenced the English nation's minds. In this topic, I am going to elucidate the public nature of English literature by examining the inseparable correlation between the religious theme of literature and the complexion of national consciousness. Furthermore, I will explore the unique nature of English literature in European societies by analysing the theological aspect.