| Project/Area Number |
26370282
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literature in English
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMATO Takayuki 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (30253371)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 潤司 鹿児島国際大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10258676)
杉浦 裕子 鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50412846)
丹羽 佐紀 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (40244272)
山下 孝子 鹿児島国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70224623)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | イギリス帝国主義 / シェイクスピア劇 / 材源 / 改作 / エリザベス朝 / 王政復古期 / ネイハム・テイト / 『リア王一代記』 / グランヴィル・ベーカー / マルタ島のユダヤ人 / 翻訳 / 解題 / 財源・改作 / 材源・改作 / ジャスパー・ヘイウッド / 『サイエスティーズ(テュエステス)』 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The members of this project team accumulated and organized a critical corpus of materials to investigate the interrelation between British imperialism and Shakespeare's plays, their sources and adaptations. In the last year of our research project we extensively published the results of our quest in a panel at the annual meeting of the Kyushu branch of the English Literary Society of Japan (ELSJ), "British Imperialism Reflected in Shakespeare's Plays, their Sources and Adaptations", and a volume of Adaptations of Shakespeare's Plays in the Restoration Period (Kyushu University Press, 2018).