Project/Area Number |
26370283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Eishiro 岩手県立大学, 高等教育推進センター, 教授 (70249241)
Research Collaborator |
BRIVIC Sheldon Temple University, 教授
BROWN Richard University of Leeds, 准教授
DAI Congrong 復旦大学, 教授
KIM Kiljoong ソウル大学校, 名誉教授
TSENG Liling 國立台湾大學, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ジェイムズ・ジョイス / 英米文学 / 脱欧入亜論 / 俳句 / 仏教 / モダニズム / 日本語 / 中国語 / 東アジア文化 / オリエンタリズム / 英語圏文学 / 東西交流史 / 日本文化 / (禅)仏教 / ポスト・コロニアリズム / ジャポニスム / シノワズリ / (反)ユダヤ主義 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"James Joyce and the De-Westernization and Re-Easternization of East Asia" is a research focusing on the relationship between James Joyce, a heretic of European cultures, and East Asia, especially Japan. How has the Far East, especially Japan and China been referred to and described in English literature? How has the East Asia influenced English literature? The researcher examined the following topics: the relationship between World War I and Modernism, a comparative study of Joyce and J. D. Salinger from a Buddhist perspective, the causation among Joyce, Akira Kurosawa and "Star Wars," how Joyce learned Japanese and Chinese, the Haiku influence and the merits and demerits of Jesuit education. During the five-year Scientific Research of Grant-in-Aid, the researcher gave ten presentations at international conferences outside Japan, published six academic articles (including one published in Korea) and two books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脱欧入亜論という用語は陳腐なものかもしれない。だが、欧米中心に研究されてきたジェイムズ・ジョイスの研究方向としては新しい試みと言える。研究を開始した2014年は第一次大戦開戦百周年であり、まず第一次大戦期に、オリエンタリズムがジョイスはじめモダニスト作家たちにいかに影響を与えたかを研究した。2015年には仏教の影響と能の影響、2016年には黒澤明と『スター・ウォーズ』とジョイスの意外な関係、俳句の影響など、これまであまり研究されてこなかった様々な東洋的視点からジョイス作品を再考することで、ジョイス研究の脱欧入亜論を目指したのである。本研究が今後の日本の英文学研究の新たな指標となることを願う。