A Comprehensive Study on Memory of Mass Deaths and Theatrical Imagination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yukari  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 准教授 (80223197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 真理子  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50190228)
小菅 隼人  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(日吉), 教授 (40248993)
常山 菜穂子  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 教授 (00327686)
Research Collaborator KUSUHARA Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords演劇 / 大量死 / 記憶 / 歴史 / トラウマ / ホロコースト / 東日本大震災 / 大量虐殺 / 他者化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study aims to investigate the potential of theatre as the archive of memory against the threat of mass deaths through the analysis of dramas written in English depicting mass deaths. We are now living in the age of colossal loss caused by either genocide or natural disasters; furthermore we the Japanese have traumatic memories of a vast number of victims of World War II and the Great East Japan Earthquake. Therefore it is our utmost duty as Japanese scholars to reconsider the social, culturral and ethical role of theatre in representing and memorizing the colossal loss. In addition, dramas that deal with mass deaths caused by natural disasters have been less explored than those about genocide have. That has led to our unique study of a wide variety of dramas written in English as well as in Japanese. Through the presentations and papers we have revealed the potential of theatrical imagination against the threat of mass deaths.