A Study of the Influence of Photography on Victorian Literature and Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Kazuhiro  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (90210773)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヴィクトリア朝文化 / 写真術 / アーサー・マンビー / ルイス・キャロル / ジュリア・マーガレット・キャメロン / 他者の表象 / ヴィクトリア朝 / ラファエル前派 / 絵画と文学と写真 / 写真と文学 / 写真と絵画 / 写真と文学文化 / ラファエル前派絵画と写真 / ヴィクトリア朝期の写真術 / 英国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study to investigate into the influence of the invention and introduction of photography on Victorian society, culture and literature. The focus is on three important photographers and a photograph collector: Arthur Munby, Lewis Carroll, and Julia Margaret Cameron. Three research trips were made to institutions in the UK and the USA, including Cambridge University, Oxford University, University of Texas, Austin, and others, which have photographic collections and first-hand materials. As a result of this investigation I published a book: Beautiful Dirt: Arthur Munby and the Representation of Victorian Working-class Women, in 2015 with Shohakusya Publishing Company, which received favorable reviews in a few journals. Also, I have been making some presentations at the Victorian Culture Society of Japan and the Lewis Carroll Society of Japan, as well as writing additional papers with the aim to publish another book or two in the near future based on this research.