The Formation of Literary Network Found among the Travel Writings and the Mutual Influences between Different Genres from the 18th through the 20th Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
AMANO Miyuki  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (50258282)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords旅行記 / チャールズ・ディケンズ / マーク・トウェイン / シャーロット・ブロンテ / ジェイン・オースティン / ジョージ・エリオット / ハリエット・マーティノウ / 感情 / エリザベス・ビショップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has attempted to examine the formation of literary networks found among British and American writers and their works, looking at the mutual influences between different genres, and providing an explication of the following points regarding travel writings from the 18th through the 20th centuries: 1) the relationship between Charles Dickens's travel book and Mark Twain's short story; 2) the significance of travel motif in Charlotte Bronte's novels; 3) the relationship between Elizabeth Bishop's poems and her short story; 4) the importance of travel motif in George Eliot's poems, and the relationship of her poems to Harriet Martineau's travelogue and Charlotte Bronte's essay.