Natural History and British Romantic Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masashi  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (50091195)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords博物学 / 分類学 / 生命科学的言説 / 顕微鏡的表象 / 植物学 / 昆虫学 / 蒐集 / システム / 博物誌 / 細胞病理学 / 鳥学 / 美術批評 / 宗教的政治的パンフレット / 顕微鏡 / 観相学 / Charlotte Smith / William Blake / Geoffrey Chaucer / Henry Power / Foucault / Linne / イギリス・ロマン主義時代 / ロマン主義時代の視覚文化 / 蒐集と分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large variety of discourses on natural history including biology and physiology were produced in the eighteenth- and nineteenth-century Britain. In the present research an attempt was made to search for natural history discourses which are in particular incorporated into literature, philosophy, politics, religion and visual culture during the British Romantic period. And a closer analysis of their primary sources suggested that a new perspective more fundamental and integrated should be given to represent and mediate apparently fragmented culture of the British Romantic period.