Study of the Representation of the Vagabonds in 16th Century English Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO HARUO  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30198163)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシェイクスピア / 16世紀イングランド文学 / 浮浪者 / 貧困問題 / 16世紀イングランド社会 / イギリス演劇 / ルネサンス / イングランド社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project titled Study of the Representation of the Vagabonds in 16th Century English Literature aimed to analyze the images of the vagabonds and rogues in 16th century English literature, focusing on the complex process through which a cluster of stereotyped imagery of vagabonds,rogues, foreigners, umemployed young persons, mentally or physically handicapped persons and the aged people had fully been developed. As the outcomes of this project, three papers were published in print and five papers read in academic meetings including the Shakespeare Society of Japan and the Society of English Literature of Japan.