Publishing Christopher Marlowe's *Doctor Faustus* from the Malone Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HANABUSA Chiaki  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 教授 (60218518)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマーロウ / フォースタス博士 / マローン協会 / 書誌学 / イギリス演劇 / シェイクスピア / フォースタス / ファウスト / 悲劇 / エリザベス朝 / ジェイムズ朝 / 演劇 / 校訂本 / 初期近代演劇 / クリストファー・マーロウ / マローン・ソサエティ / 本文研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main goal of this research was to complete a two-volume MSR edition of Christopher Marlowe's *Doctor Faustus* that will be published in 2018-19. The editions will provide both A-Text (1604) and B-Text (1616) with a bibliographical and textual introduction.
I stayed in London and Oxford to carry out my full scale bibliographical research of the two texts of *Faustus*. I could successfully gather a variety of textual data from the only surviving copies of A and B held in the British Library and the Bodleian Library. My introduction to the forthcoming two-volume edition of Faustus will be able to offer analysis of the printing process of both A and B, discussion on the paper and watermark, and identification of the nature of the copy-text based on the existing scholarship on early modern playhouse manuscripts and their transmission to the printed texts. A broad range of discussion on the relationship between the printers and the publishers of *Faustus* will also be provided.