Reading the Victorian Novel under the Shadow of "Skittles"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NAGATOMI Tomomi  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (60305399)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords売春婦 / 高級娼婦 / 私生児 / ファミリー・ロマンス / 家族 / 堕ちた女 / スキットルズ / M・E・ブラッドン / ハイド・パーク / ロットン・ロウ / ウィリアム・グラッドストーン / 高級売春婦 / 乗馬 / 1860年代 / センセーション・ノヴェル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at initiating a new analytical approach to the reading of the Victorian novel by revealing varied strata of prostitutes who bolster the ideology of the Victorian family. Although it is commonly acknowledged that in the Victorian society prostitutes are the other side of the coin of the Angel in the House, the binary opposition is in fact oversimplified: well-known figures in British journalism in the 1850-60s was a group of courtesans euphemistically called “pretty horsebreaker,”who frequently appeared in “society” with patrons of high rank, almost superceded the middle-class ladies and even noblewomen as wife and companion for their husbands. Under the shadow of these pretty horsebreakers, quite a few Victorian novels allow, I would like to argue, of a new set of interpretations.