Middlebrow Literature and Culture in Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hogara  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (00365678)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミドルブラウ文化・文学 / ジェンダー / イギリス / 定期刊行物 / ミドルブラウ / イギリス文化 / イギリス文学 / モダニズム / 知識人 / フェミニズム / ハイブラウ / イギリス映画 / イングランド / ジャーナリズム / ポストフェミニズム / 戦間期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project showed that Winifred Holtby and Vera Brittain, British middlebrow women writers, fought the "Battle of the Brows" against such highbrow modernist writers as Virginia Woolf and Q. D. Leavis. Holtby and Brittain, through their novels and articles they wrote as journalists in middlebrow periodicals such as Good Housekeeping, negotiated the terrain between high and low culture, thereby blurring the boundaries between two cultures by promoting the cultural aspiration the middlebrow readers embraced.