Project/Area Number |
26370294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Tsuda College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 翻訳論 / 英語圏文学 / 世界文学 / 歴史の再読 / グローバル文学 / ヘゲモニーの解体 / 翻訳文学 / 歴史の検証 / 歴史の創出 / ecocriticism / 翻訳理論 / 21世紀文学の課題 / 比較文学 / 震災文学 / 日本研究 / 歴史再読 / 哲学詩 / 第二次大戦後 / 表象研究 / 越境性 / グローバリゼーション / エヴァ・ホフマン / 日本文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the gigantic waves of multi-cultural/lingual/ethnographical globalization in the 21st Century, inter-relatoins with "the others" have been much more focused than before. In the context of literature, so-called "World literature" as genre has been discussed and explored, in which "translation" is inevitablly a disputing concern not only for the academics but also for the writers. One of the big challenge was to deconstruct the hegemonic Anglophonic canon of English literature, while those writers who are concerned with thier culture and heritage in the minor languages have been powerfully creating stories to be translated into "English". In the process, what had been considered as "Hisotry" has been re-read from different perspectives, and the "histories" of the oppressed have been revealed in stead. This project has focused on how translation studies stimulated and encouraged such new movement in the context of world literature in the present century.