| Project/Area Number |
26370295
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literature in English
| Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Eiichi 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (40106745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 徒弟 / 小説 / 市民劇 / ロマンス / メロドラマ / Richardson / Dekker / ヴィクトリア朝小説 / カズオ・イシグロ / ベン・ジョンソン / 小説の起源 / メアリ・エリザベス・ブラッドン / ウィルキー・コリンズ / ジョージ・リロ / ディケンズ / カーニヴァル / レヴェルズ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of the study is to shed a new light on the English Novel from the eighteenth to the twenty-first century by analyzing the historical correlations between the “citizen plays” in the early seventeenth century and the “apprentice novel” after the birth of the novel genre. The plays by Dekker, Middleton and others, centering on the citizens of London, have transformed the figure of the apprentice, a status in the guild hierarchy, to a metaphor of the modern man. The metaphor of the apprentice was taken over by Defoe and Richardson when the novel was created. It has been made clear that the English Novel, or a major part of the genre, has at its core the characteristics of the “apprentice novel”, especially in its melodramatic aspect, originating in the citizen romance plays of the English Renaissance.