Project/Area Number |
26370296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Keio University (2019) Tokyo Woman's Christian University (2014-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Harada Noriyuki 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (90265778)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 近代英文学 / 日本表象 / 好奇心(curiosity) / 言説空間 / 実録 / フィクション / 旅行記 / 地図・絵本の東西交流 / 地図の東西交流 / ジョージ・サルマナザール / ダニエル・デフォー / ジョナサン・スウィフト / 小説の誕生 / 旅行記文学 / 定期刊行物 / 坤與万国全図 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In prose fictions, travel writings, and periodicals published in England from late seventeenth century to early eighteenth century, we can find numerous references to Japan, in spite of Japanese government's restriction of commerce and communication with England. In particular, references to Japan in Daniel Defoe's "Robinson Crusoe" (Part II) and Jonathan Swift's "Gulliver's Travels" are important in the context of the development of prose fiction and modern English literature. Based on a comprehensive and detailed researches on the representation of Japan at the time, this research funded by JSPS has shown the significance of those representation in the cultural context of England and also clarified the important role those representation in fictions and travel narratives played in the development of English prose fiction and, more widely, of modern English literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、第一に、特に市民社会の形成と海洋進出を特徴とする17世紀後半から18世紀初頭のイギリスにあって、従来看過されがちであった日本表象の持つ重要な意味を明らかにしたこと、第二に、そうした日本表象が当時の代表的な文学作品の作品世界を支えていることから、イギリス小説発達史における重要な意義を考察して示したこと、第三に、こうした日本表象の影響は、18世紀末までしばらく継続し、それがイギリスの対日観形成にも深く関わっていたことを確認したこと、そして第四に、いわゆる鎖国下におけるこうした日英交流の実態を明らかにすることで、世界における日本の位置を考える重要な視点を提供したこと、である。