In search of the audience in cross-gendered Shakespeare productions: 'amused' or 'enchanted'?
Project/Area Number |
26370297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | シェイクスピア / 上演研究 / 観客論 / ジェンダー / 受容研究 / 異性配役上演 / 観客調査 / 観客研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at investigating a discrepancy in the audience’s cognition when Shakespeare productions are performed with cross-gender casting both in Japan and the UK, focusing on two types of effects caused by this discrepancy on the part of the audience: simply amused or utterly enchanted. Research has been conducted to understand the nature of a collective called the audience through interviews, surveys or even participation in fan club events, in addition to more traditional approaches to the topic through written documents and also inevitable visits to theatre and analysis of recorded performances. As a result of these empirical methods, the audience becomes more than an elusive entity beyond our grasp, but something with certain collective tendencies in cross-gendered theatre.