The Public Sphere in English Romantic Literature: Fraternal Community and Print Culture
Project/Area Number |
26370299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | イギリス・ロマン主義文学 / 公共圏 / 印刷文化 / 友愛共同体 / 作品生成過程 / ロマン主義の別の伝統 / ロマン主義時代の女性詩人 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Following the ideals of the French Revolution, liberty, equality and fraternity, the first generation of young English Romantics such as Samuel Taylor Coleridge, William Wordsworth and Charles Lamb tried to establish a fraternal community but failed like the revolution itself. First, by reading closely their works, including letters, and referring to latest previous research, I tried to clarify how the collapse happened and what significance their trial and error had. After leaving the failed community and entering the wider Public Sphere like print culture, they more or less succeeded in establishing themselves as Romantic writers. Then, I investigated how the fraternal spirit of that community was inherited and transformed, influencing them afterwards, by focusing on Lamb, who was most closely connected with the print culture then, through his so-called Essays of Elia, first contributed to the popular London Magazine from 1820 to 1825, then published in books in 1823 and 1833.