A Passage to an Intellectual Heritage beyond Borders; In Search for a Discourse of Coexistence of Global Culture and Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Usui Masami  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (00223537)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords英語圏文学 / グローバル文化 / アジア圏文学 / 現代文学 / 現代文化 / 英語圏文化 / グローバリズム / 震災文学 / 宗教学 / 政治学 / ジェンダー / 科学 / 科学文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to attending international conferences in English-speaking countries such as America, England, and Canada, I presented my papers and exchanged ideas with various scholars in France, Germany, and also in Central European countries such as Croatia, Austria, and the Czech Republic, and more importantly in Asian countries such as Malaysia, Singapore, Taiwan, and China. Though primarily at the conferences of literature and culture, I joined the interdisciplinary conferences whose themes vary from economics, politics, history, tourism, religion, and women’s studies and could established a wide and profound range of research areas. I presented my papers at 21 international conferences, was invited to give a speech at one international conference, published 11 papers in academic journals, and published five books (four in English, and one in Japanese) by giving evaluation feedback to my previous works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、20世紀から21世紀現在に至るまでの文学と文化のグローバル化の軌跡と、そのグローバル化の過程で起こる周辺化された文化遺産や文学作品にも焦点を当てることにより、国境、民族、宗教、文化、言語など多岐的なボーダーを超えた知的財産の発見を目指すものであり、この発見により人類が対峙してきた暴力の連鎖、記述された歴史と人間の記憶の対比、記憶と忘却の対立を明確にし、近現代作家が創作活動において共通した認識として誇示した共生のディスコースを探求したことである。