A Comparative Study of the Formation of Cultural Identity and the Education of Myths and Folktales in Ireland and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Miho  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70342532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安川 慶治  関西外国語大学, 英語国際学部, 准教授 (20319651)
池田 寛子  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (90336917)
Research Collaborator ARAKI Takako
NAKAMURA Chie
FUKUMOTO Hiro
TAKEMOTO Mariko
MASUDA Hiroka
KODACHI Hidemi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアイルランド / 伝承文学教育 / アイデンティティ / 自然環境 / 国際交流者研究 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is on how Irish people gain an 'Irish identity'from their education, to find out if education of Irish myths, legends, and folktales has a role in the feeling of identity, and aims to propose an educational use of Japanese myths and folktales in the current Japanese school curriculum, as a possible method of growing a cultural identity in children.
Our survey of the use of myths and folktales in the school curriculum was conducted both in Ireland and in Japan, through a questionnaire for school teachers, Irish language teachers, parents, and university students majoring in literature. As a whole, its results seem to indicate a close relationship between the formation of a national or cultural identity and the folklore education, when supported by the appropriate school curriculum and provided with proper folktale books retold for childern.