Planetarity and Nuclear Criticism: Cross Cultural Readings of Anglophone and Japanese Nuclear Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ichitani Tomoko  西南学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70466647)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核批評 / 核の表象 / 原爆文学 / オーストラリア先住民 / カナダ先住民 / エコ・コスモポリタニズム / グローバル・リスク / エコ・クリティシズム(環境批評) / 核文学 / 原爆 / 環境正義 / エコクリティシズム / 環境文学 / 国際情報交換 / H.G.Wells / B.Wongar / 戦争文学 / オーストラリア文学 / エコ・クリティシズム / 英語圏文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern society involves a set of globalized crises including environmental issues, poverty, terrorism and wars, in which the conventional frame of the nation state cannot adequately cope. This study explores the possibility of building a sense of solidarity beyond national and cultural difference in order to confront the common crises facing humanity by examining both Anglophone (American, Australian, Canadian and English) and Japanese literature that present nuclear issues as part of a globalized crisis. An analysis of these texts will bring to light the significance of planetary thought and environmental imagination in constructing a sustainable world.