Project/Area Number |
26370307
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Hori Tomohiro 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (10634719)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Frederick Douglass / slave narrative / conversion narrative / 世俗化 / 奴隷物語 / 回心物語 / 大覚醒運動 / 市場革命 / providence / アメリカ文学 / 奴隷制文化 / 19世紀アメリカ小説 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the process through which a number of slave narratives such as Frederick Douglass's transformed from a religious genre whose pivotal point of view was God's to a more secular kind of literary genre. While gathering relevant materials at research libraries in the U.S., I gave two oral presentations on this topic and published two articles in academic journals (of which one is a refereed article). Through this study, I found out that the secularization of mid-nineteenth-century American society and its literary texts was closely related with the emergence and development of the discourse of luck, probability, and risk, which should be my next research theme.