Dialectic Dialogue in New Zealand Literature Focusing on Co-existence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Shinichi  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (30250624)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニュージーランド文学 / マオリ文学 / ポストコロニアル文学 / 英語圏文学 / ニュージーランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Literature has been playing an important role in constructing the thought of peace and co-existence in New Zealand. Pakeha writers have tried to point out social problems from the early 20th century and Maori writers started to respond to them in the 1970's. This research tries to observethe dialectic dialogue between the writers. Katherine Mansfield can be seen as the founder of the literature of life, which was connected to the concept of mauri (the life principle) and developed by Witi Ihimaera.