Historical Studies of the Cold War American Representation as Soft Power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI AKIRA  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (80143072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 悟視  尚絅学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (40390405)
塚田 幸光  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40513908)
大田 信良  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90233139)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアメリカ合衆国 / 冷戦期 / 表象文化史 / ソフト・パワー / 表象文化 / 文化装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our collection of papers, “The Cold War and the United States,”(2014) received favorable reviews like Reiko MAEKAWA’s in “Studies in American Literature”(52) and Makoto TASHIRO’s acknowledgement in his paper on American influence on Japanese literary criticism (“Far from the Literary Theory”).
“Ideologies in the American Film”(2016). Ota threw a new light on rather complicated relationships between Britain and the United States in the movie industry; Tsukada pointed out that the imperial image of strong manhood showed a miserable decline in the 60s. And Murakami analyzed discrepancies between the realities and the representation of the counterculture.And at the 2016 convention of the English Literary Society of Japan, we held a panel, ”The Media, the Empire, and the United States at the Turn of the Century” and started a new approach to our research by covering the first half of the 20th century to strengthen our historical analysis.