Translingual Performance of Shakespeare Worldwide: Challenges and Possibilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University (2016)
University of Tsukuba (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
HAMANA EMI  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (20149355)
Research Collaborator KUSUNOKI Akiko  東京女子大, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超言語実践 / 超言語理論 / 超言語上演 / 世界シェイクスピア上演 / シェイクスピア / 翻案 / 多文化研究 / パフォーミングアーツ / 上演研究 / 異文化理解 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / パフォーマンス / 超言語的実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to elucidate "Translingual Performance of Shakespeare Worldwide: Challenges and Possibilities." Although the research of translingual practice is still unfamiliar in Japan, this study was able to clarify, to some extent, the challenges and possibilities of translingual performances of Shakespeare plays in the world. In three years, this study found valuable examples that contributed to Shakespeare translingual performances worldwide, and it also was able to make effective proposals for the theory and practice of translingual performances for future world Shakespeare.