A Study on Locality in the Pacific Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Taku  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (10293325)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords太平洋文学 / ポストコロニアル批評 / オセアニア文学 / マオリ文学 / R. L. スティーヴンスン / オセアニア / 植民地主義 / 英語圏文学 / R. L. Stevenson / 太平洋表象 / 島嶼文学 / 太平洋 / Charles Nordhoff / James Hall / 地方性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project attempted to examine the concepts of locality in the twentieth-century Pacific literature. The early Pacific literature typically discussed personal and tribal identities which were oppressed under Western colonialism, insisting on a more stable and unconstrained style of self. However, since 1990s, writers have been trying to discover and create a new concept of the Pacific which is to be regulated not as a counterpart of the west but as the original and autonomous, to transcend the binary opposition of Self and Other or the center and its marginality. The study has traced the transformation of the concept of locality and revealed its significance in the contemporary Pacific literature.