Project/Area Number |
26370313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 英語圏文学 / home / globalization / 女性の自己形成 / 女性の身体・言語 / 現代女性作家 / 女性の表象とアイデンティティ / 女性と"Home" / 国際研究者交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study considered and analyzed issues concerning the construction of female identity, focusing on the theme of "home" in this age of globalization. It dealt with a variety of texts produced by female writers who left home and survived in such a globalizing world, where people, things and information kept coming and going, transgressing all kinds of borders, and tried to clarify what "home" could signify for contemporary women and how it could affect them. On the theme of "home" and women, seven articles, which discuss women's bodies and languages, transformations and survival strategies, have been published and one paper has been given at an international conference. In relation to this research, three special lectures by Canadian writers and a British researcher have been held for university students.