Ezra Pound's Criticism of "Usury" and the American Founding Fathers: "Tallying" with Confucianism and Fascism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nagahata Akitoshi  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (90208041)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパウンド / ジェファソン / アダムズ / 符号 / 儒教 / ファシズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this research were to clarify the meanings of Pound’s evaluation of the “American Founding Fathers” in the light of his criticism of “Usury,” and consider his attempt to relate them with Confucianism and Fascism, as well as the change in his compositional style that occurs in his later Cantos, in terms of the concept “the tally” borrowed from Mencius. As a result of the research, it has been shown that Pound’s evaluation of the “Founding Fathers,” especially, Thomas Jefferson and John Adams, is linked to his criticism of “Usury,” that it is also related to his praise for Confucianism and Fascism, and that the metaphor of “the tally” can help explain his attempt to relate the “Founding Fathers” with Confucianism and Fascism, as well as the change in the nature of his “Ideogrammic Method” in his later Cantos.