Ernest Hemingway, the Poet: "Songs" and Japanese sensitivity revealed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Manabe Akiko  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80283547)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアーネスト・ヘミングウェイ / エズラ・パウンド / 詩 / うた / 能楽 / 狂言 / アーネスト・フェノロサ / 笑い / 歌 / W.B. イェイツ / 言葉の音楽性 / ラフカディオ・ハーン / 能狂言 / モダニズム / 俳句 / W.B.イェイツ / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ:アイルランド:スペイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Much of my research has been on Ernest Hemingway as a poet whose value has seldom been acknowledged when compared to his novels. In particular, my interest has been in its unusual song-like quality. I have also examined the Japanese poetic style of his mentor, Ezra Pound. I have published my research as well as given lectures and papers internationally and domestically.
In addition, I have focused my research on the Japanese concepts of Ma and Kuu in Hemingway’s poetry in relation to haiku and sumie drawings, incorporating the lyrical quality of words. By doing so, I have explored the relationship between Japan and the West as expressed in English literature throughout the Modernist era. Finally, I have also studied Ernest Fenollosa’s role to trace the original source of Hemingway’s poetic inspiration. This, in turn, led to further studies on the Irish poet/ dramatist W.B. Yeats and the influence of Japan’s traditional Noh and kyogen plays.