Evolution of Human Enhancement in American Literature and Futuristic Designs of "The Pursuit of Happiness"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Katsuaki  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (10182908)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒューマン・エンハンスメント / ドン・デリーロ / リチャード・パワーズ / 幸福の追求 / ゼロ K / 幸福の遺伝子 / ポストヒューマン / 現代アメリカ小説 / アメリカ文学 / 惑星的想像力 / 生成 / アメリカ的想像力 / 進化 / 死 / 生命の保守 / アポリア / 幸福 / 楽園 / 生命のデザイン / デリーロ / Richard Powers / Don DeLillo / メタフィクション / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human enhancement can be defined as the application of technology to overcome physical or mental limitations of the human, entailing the augmentation and upgrading a person’s abilities and aptitude beyond their normal state. This project primarily explores a great variety of discourses and rhetorics with which human enhancement, a quintessential American experience, has been represented in American literature and then analyzes its emotional affect in connection with the politics of “The Pursuit of Happiness.” With a special emphasis on a wide range of interdisciplinary perspectives concerning our irresistible urge for intervention in nature, this study elucidates how contemporary American writers such as Richard Powers and Don DeLillo have groped for their own ethical critique, by closely investigating the multi-layered interface between desires and misgivings frontier biotechnologies arouse.