Literature at the Grass Roots in the Global Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OIKE MACHIKO  広島大学, ダイバーシティ研究センター, 教授 (90313395)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文学 / アフリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher examined Memory Boook written in Uganda as an example of literature at the grass roots in the global age. Memory Book is a workbook written in some parts of Africa by parents living with HIV for their children about their family history. Most of the writers are peasant widows who have barely finished primary school. They attend workshops hosted by NGOs and help each other to write.
The researcher has found out that Memory Book can be calssified into three categories. The first is the ones which describe daily lives in the rual area in simple and plaine words. The agony of AIDS is not their main theme; rather, family lives, farming, church, and social gatherings are. The second is the ones in which deep themes such as the agony of AIDS and conflicts among family members are traceable, though not described in vivid details. The third is the ones which present the agony and anguish eloquently. The wtiers with more than 10 years of education write the third type.