The Effectuality of Trauma Theories to Analyze Asian American Writing on Wars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KASE Yasuko  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 准教授 (70724722)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトラウマ理論の改訂 / 脳科学と人文系トラウマ研究のブリッジ / マイノリティによる歴史的トラウマ描写分析 / 学会発表 / 論文出版 / 論文執筆 / 知識習得 / 資料収集 / 資料分析 / 講演 / 情報収集 / 文献収集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I use trauma theories to analyze Asian American writing on wars. Specifically, I conducted my research on World War II and the Vietnam War by politicizing and contextualizing the traditional trauma theory, which was created in the early 1990s by Cathy Caruth and her followers. By reading recently published works in the field of trauma studies, I have discovered various types of criticism and alternative methods presented by many scholars, who attempt to revitalize the field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、単に既存のトラウマ理論をアジア系アメリカ文学に当てはめるのではなく、トラウマ理論の作られた政治的、歴史的背景を考慮に入れ、また、ディスアビリティスタディや脳科学などの分野の知識を取り入れつつ、アジア系アメリカ文学と対話させ分析を試みたところにある。アジア系アメリカ人作家は、そのトランスナショナルな視点から、国家的な戦争記憶とは違った歴史的トラウマの描き方を行っている。本研究では特にベトナム戦争と太平洋戦争という政治的議論が未だ尽きない歴史的トラウマについて描いた作品に注目した点に社会的意義がある。