Peter Matthiessen and 20th-century American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Shin  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (80363654)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境批評 / ピーター・マシセン / アメリカ文学 / 環境文学 / 海と文学 / エコクリティシズム / 海 / 20世紀アメリカ文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reading most of Matthiessen's work from his first nonfiction book up to his last work of fiction, In Paradise (2014), I study his work from an environmental perspective, arguing that most of Matthiessen's work is environmental writing not just because his narratives often involve endangered wild species in remote places, but also because his projects always deal with issues of justice in both human and natural contexts. Matthiessen's books can be labeled as "environmental writing" but their topics and themes sometimes exceed the conventional category of environmental literature. My book also looks at his unpublished manuscript and letters in hopes to show some of the issues that haven't been studied. I concluded that, for Matthiessen, environmental issues are the conflicts that emerge from economic, social, ecological, and cultural values. My manuscript is now proof-read, and I am ready for submitting it to publishers.