A Textual Study of Reynard the Fox in Early English Printed Books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Tsuyoshi  福岡女子大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40136627)
Research Collaborator TSUJI Saori  福岡女子大学, 大学院文学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords狐物語 / 書誌学 / 書物文化史 / 英国初期印刷本 / ド・ウォード / ピンソン / キャクストン / 書物史 / 初期印刷本 / 受容史 / イギリス:オランダ:フランス:ドイツ:アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This textual and bibliological study of the English /Reynard the Fox/ has produced two main results: (1) to propose a textual stemma of the eight different editions of the /Reynard/ from Caxton (1481) through Allde (c.1600); (2) to make a socio-cultural examination of the textual and paratextual characteristics of each edition and to make an interpretation of the targeted readership of each edition.