The Creation of MS HM136 to its Use as an Exemplar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Masako  杏林大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60348620)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords書誌学 / 印刷本 / ウィリアム・キャクストン / 写本 / 印刷見積もり / William Caxton / Huntington HM136写本 / casting-off mark / Prose _Brut_ / インキュナビラ / 年代記 / 活版印刷 / イングランド / 印刷用手稿 / Chronicles of England / HM136写本 / 英文学 / incunabula / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This set of research comprises two aspects: 1 language development from the Prose _Brut_ manuscripts to the printed edition, 2 compare and contrast of two casting-off marks by Caxton.
The first investigation basically confirmed what has already been known in Caxton's language. It confirmed specific grammar patterns appear only in the printed edition. It also revealed a previously unknown pattern of copy-fitting.
The second investigation compared the casting-off marks of _Nova Rhetorica_'s exemplar at Vatican and those of the Prose _Brut_ in Huntington, using digitized images. This is the first known attempt as far as Caxton's printing is concerned. The investigator sought the patterns of marks in both manuscripts and suggested several theories as to how to interpret their similarities and differences.