A Historical Significance of American Mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OGUSHI Hisayo  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (70327683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下河辺 美知子  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (20171001)
新田 啓子  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (40323737)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモビリティ / 海洋 / 女性と西部 / 人種と移動 / 民主化政策 / モダニズム / アメリカ南部 / 諸島 / アメリカ河川 / 女性と移動 / 西半球 / アメリカ西部 / 日本の民主化政策 / 西部 / 占領期日本 / 中米植民計画 / 人種隔離 / マイノリティと移動 / 半球 / 群島 / 海洋移動 / 女性のモビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focuses on the significance of “mobility” in American cultural history from the 19th century to present. Analyzing historical contexts of American mobility and the rhetoric with which American narratives were represented, we reconsidered how the national ideology was related to the formation of the concept of mobility along with gender, sexuality, and race. We also pointed out the importance of geographical differences including wilderness, continents and islands. Hisayo Ogushi, the project leader, dealt with American frontier and women, while Keiko Nitta analyzed race and mobility in the age of Modernism, when technologies of mobility significantly changed. Michiko Shimokobe reconsidered oceanic mobility and geographical diversity in the 19th century.