A Historical Analysis of the Cultural Representations of Poor Whites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
GONDA Kenji  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (00407602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生駒 久美  大東文化大学, 文学部, 講師 (00715063)
堀 智弘  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (10634719)
杉本 裕代  東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 講師 (20581797)
Research Collaborator MURAYAMA Kiyohiko
HANADA Ai
YOSHIDA Kaname
WATANABE Mayumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / 人種 / 階級 / 白人性 / 人種関係 / 白人研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we analyzed the historical development of the representations of poor whites in American literature and culture. Poor whites have always been present in the United States from the colonial times to the present. They have played an important role in the formation of race relations by sometimes increasing the tensions and at other times alleviating them in race relations. Yet poor whites have never really been given a separate status. They have usually been defined not as an independent class that is “poor whites” but as someone that is simultaneously white and non-white. Because of such ambiguity, they have served to maintain race and class relations.