Project/Area Number |
26370331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakano Akiko 専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (20153900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊達 雅彦 尚美学園大学, 総合政策学部, 教授(移行) (00254889)
佐川 和茂 青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20137871)
大場 昌子 日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80160612)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | アメリカ文学 / ユダヤ系作家 / ホロコースト / 映像論 / ユダヤ系 / 表象 / 新しい潮流 / ユダヤ / 記憶の継承 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been interested in how the Jewish American writers born after the end of the World War Ⅱ respond to the Holocaust of which they don’t have any direct knowledge, and how they try to retain “the memory of the Holocaust” in their works. We published the book titled New Currents of the Holocaust Representations: Jewish American Literature and Movies in March 2018. We clarified that their representations are somewhat affected by the history of the reception of the Holocaust in the United States and the political use of the tragedy in Israel.