Stationers in Elizabethan England
Project/Area Number |
26370332
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Takushoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomita Soko 拓殖大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (30197925)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 英文学 / 英国ルネッサンス / イタリア / 書籍 / 出版 / 翻訳 / 書誌学 / イタリア文学 / 出版業者 / 17世紀 / 16世紀 / 17世紀 / 16世紀 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
England, a developing nation in the early modern period, saw an unprecedented flowering of a culture under the great influence of Italian Renaissance. The present study aims to investigate the activities of the stationers in England who dealt with some way or another the publications of the ‘Italian books’ published in England between 1558 and 1642. It intends to demonstrate how these stationers were concerned with the Englishmen of letters, the intelligentsia and the dramatists of the time and also what sort of contributions they have made to English literature and drama. In 2016 the applicant gave a lecture based on the present research, emphasizing the strong enthusiasm of the Elizabethans and the Jacobeans to absorb foreign culture from Italy.