The tracks of the Japanese American writers and artists who spent their adolescence in the internment camps and were devoted to socialism in the 1970s.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Rie  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10459852)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日系アメリカ作家 / 強制収容所 / 社会主義 / 第二次世界大戦 / 日系強制収容所 / 日系アメリカ / カレン・テイ・ヤマシタ / 1970年代 / ハート・マウンテン収容所 / ハートマウンテン収容所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the Japanese American writers and artists who spent their adolescence in the internment camps during WWII and were devoted to socialism in the 1970s. The result was that I published 6 articles (three Japanese and three, English), and gave 10 presentations (five Japanese and five English). Especially, I achieved great results from the International Melville Conference in 2015.