The Reception of James Joyce and the Changes of the Literary Tradition in Ireland
Project/Area Number |
26370335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
YUKI Hideo 法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (70210581)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | アイルランド / ジェイムズ・ジョイス / 文学的伝統 / EU / モダニズム / 都市 / ケルティック・タイガー / 人種差別 / アイルランド文学 / 民族主義 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the reception of James Joyce and the consequent changes of the literary tradition in Ireland. Joyce had been appraised as a great modernist innovator in Europe, but he had been ignored in Ireland as a heretic writer. However, this trend was reversed after the accession to the EU of Ireland because it could not set aside Joyce's modernist achievements as an EU member. On the other hand, Ireland had to defend its identity as a unique nation. Therefore, Ireland faced a dilemma between opening its stance to the world and keeping its particular literary tradition. In order to investigate this dilemma, this study concentrates its focus on the four periods from 1922 to the present and elucidates the aftermath of the reception of James Joyce and the changes of the literary tradition in Ireland.