Project/Area Number |
26370336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Musashino Art University |
Principal Investigator |
Aihara Yuko 武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (30409396)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ソール・ベロー / シンシア・オジック / グレース・ペイリー / ユダヤ系アメリカ文学 / アメリカ文学 / ユダヤ系アメリカ人作家 / 他者 / ホロコースト / 暴力 / アメリカ / ユダヤ系作家 / イスラエル / パレスチナ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I focused my study on the representation of Israel in Jewish American Literature, and how these literary works managed to come up with their original rhetoric of peace. I mainly analyzed works by Saul Bellow, one of the most important Jewish American writers of the 20th century. I wrote and published three papers. For the first paper I published titled "Billy Rose Questions 'Memory': Saul Bellow's 'The Bellarosa Connection'"in the journal 'Soundings',I was awarded the Karita Prize, which is given to the best academic paper published in that journal of that year. As for the last paper titled "Cyclamen and Lead: A Study of 'Weakness' in Saul Bellow's The Dean's December," I explored the theme of "weakness," which shed a new light on Bellow's latter work, which will hopefully open up a new discussion on the topic of rhetoric of peace in Jewish American Literature.