"Just Violence" and Literary Imagination: A Critical Contemplation on Informal Power in Modern America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Keiko  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (40323737)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアメリカ史 / 暴力 / 倫理 / アメリカ文化 / 憎悪犯罪 / 正義 / 人種問題 / ポピュリズム / James Baldwin / William Faulkner / 森鴎外 / Henry James / Black Lives Matter / 武術映画 / 戦争 / 自警暴力 / 名誉 / 恥 / Prince / Zora Neale Hurston / Mark Twain / Harriet Beecher Stowe / プラグマティズム / 功利主義 / アメリカ合衆国 / 自警主義 / 人種主義 / 奴隷制度 / 移民 / 暴動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has investigated a specifically problematized set of violences in the U.S. literary and cultural products released between 1850 and 1970: one categorized as "just violence" or "righteous violence." By analyzing attitudes of authors who variously contoured the particular sort of violence, the present study has eventually attempted to locate the ethical and practical values of literary works. While abundant researchers have critically observed the frequency and commonplaceness of violence in the U.S. history, some of them have authenticated the specific acts of violence justified or even glamorized in certain contexts, as well as Americans' exceptional ability to persuade themselves of their national virtue regardless of the voluminous record of their violence. Building upon this vein of criticism, I have focused on 1) vigilantism, 2) lynching, 3) vengeance, and 4) duel as American authors' literary motifs.