Globalism and multiculturalism in contemporary Australian theatre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Keiji  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (50247269)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords現代演劇 / 多文化主義 / グローバリズム / オーストラリア / 多文化社会 / 演劇 / 先住民 / 移民 / レイシズム / サスティナビリティ / サステナビリティ / 多文化 / ナショナリズム / 戦争の記憶 / グローバリゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigated the latest development of Australian contemporary theatre through the following viewpoints: (1) Translations of Australian plays and Australia-Asia theatrical collaborations, and their reception in Japan; (2) Ethnic minorities’ intervention to the mainstream culture; (3) The way of depicting multicultural Australian society and the way of reading it form Japanese perspectives; (4) The development of Australian plays with multicultural subjects; (5) New subjects in recent Australian plays including sustainability, globalism, and disability. Research outcomes gained through this research project were made public in the forms of books, essays, and keynote paper at an international conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバリズムと多文化主義に関する主題に取り組むオーストラリア劇が制作され続けており、またディスアビリティ演劇もオーストラリア演劇の注目すべき要素の一つとなっている状況が、本研究を通して明らかになった。さらに、オーストラリア演劇のアジアでの上演と国際共同制作では、日本の演劇人とのコラボレーションや現地の観客の視点は、新しい視点を作品に加えていた。本研究を通して得られたいくつかの成果は、今後、研究者がドラマトゥルクとして参画する日本における新たな演劇作品制作にも活かされることになる。これらを通して、日本の観客や演劇人に、オーストラリア演劇の先端的な取り組みを供することができる。