Racism, Colonialism, and the Politics of Multiculturalism in Contemporary West Coast Canadian Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
TODA YUKIKO  椙山女学園大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40367636)
Research Collaborator Lai Larissa  カルガリー大学, 准教授
Goto Hiromi  , 作家
Miki Roy  サイモンフレーザー大学, 名誉教授
Rea Christopher  ブリティッシュコロンビア大学, 准教授
McAllister Kirsten  サイモンフレーザイ大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords英語圏文学 / 現代カナダ西海岸文学 / 多文化主義 / ポストコロニアル / ラリッサ・ライ / マドレン・ティエン / ウェイド・コンプトン / イーデン・ロビンソン / カナダ西海岸文学 / マイノリティ文学 / ハイスラ作家 / カナダ文学 / ニール・ビスーンダス / ヒロミ・ゴトー / 植民地主義 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post 21st century Canadian minority literature differs from traditional immigrant stories of victimization. Such change emerged, not because racial equality has been achieved, but to criticize racism that has become more covert and complex after the enactment of the Canadian Multicultural Act. My research examined the various experimental narrative strategies explored by Canadian minority literary writers including Wayde Compton, Larissa Lai, Madeleine Thien, and Eden Robinson. This research makes apparent how their works challenge the social framework set by the dominating class, and question the power structure that continues to maintain inequality, and by doing so, attempts to make apparent the politics of racism, colonialism, and multiculturalism.