Post-9/11 Pakistani Fiction in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKansai University (2015-2016)
Chukyo University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Itakura Gen'ichiro  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (20340177)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords英語圏文学 / 9.11同時多発テロ / テロ / トラウマ / モダニズム文学の影響 / ポストコロニアル文学 / モダニズム / 原爆文学 / 比較文学 / モダニズムの影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research seeks to chart the repertoire of subjects and textual strategies in post-9/11 Pakistani literature in English, especially the influence of Western modernism on this genre. Significantly, English novelists of Pakistani descent not only provide alternative world views, different from the readily accepted narrative of 'the West versus Islam', but also exhibit their inspiration from Western modernist writers and philosophers. The modernist influence can be explained partly by a kind of cosmopolitanism within Pakistani (or Urdu) literature that can be traced back to the 1930s and partly by middle-class intellectuals' dissent against Zia-ul-Haq's Islamisation of the 1970s, the generation of those young writers' parents. This appropriation of Western modernism exemplifies diversity within English-language literature as well as English-speaking Muslims.