Influence and variations of neocolonialism upon tourism in North America and Carribean Seas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Mori Arinori  中京大学, 国際英語学部, 教授 (50262829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Armstrong C.J. (ARMSTRONG C.J.)  中京大学, 国際英語学部, 教授 (30350979)
杉浦 清文  中京大学, 国際英語学部, 准教授 (40645751)
Research Collaborator NAGAHATA Akitoshi  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授
GALBO Joseph  ニュー・ブランズウィック大学, 社会科学部, 准教授
CHILTON Myles  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授
KOHARA Bun-ei  金沢大学, 人間社会域, 准教授
HOSOKAWA Minae  松山大学, 経営学部, 准教授
YATSUGI Aya  松山大学, 文学部, 准教授
SUGINO Kentaro  信州大学, 人文学部, 教授
TSUKADA Yukihiro  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授
KOBAYASHI Eri  成蹊大学, 文学部, 准教授
TSUCHIYA Yoko  愛知文教大学, 人文学部, 講師
SHAKOUCHI Yuri  豊橋技術科学大学, 総合教育院, 講師
MORIOKA Takashi  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授
NAKAGAKI Kotaro  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 教授
YAMAGUCHI Yoshinari  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 准教授
WATANABE Mayumi  山形県立米沢女子短期大学, 英語英文学科, 准教授
MIZUGUCHI Yoko  豊田工業高等専門学校, 一般学科, 准教授
KAMEI Shunsuke  東京大学, 教養学部, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsツーリズム / カナダ / アメリカ南部 / カリブ海 / アンティグア / ネオコロニアリズム / ロード・ナラティヴ / 移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a joint research on influences of neocolonialism and its changes in North America and the Carribean Seas. After three researchers have individually conducted on-site investigations their areas of study, they have cooperatively conducted their researches on cultural, social and political aftermaths of colinialism over the ex-colonies. Detail consultation on the literature of the areas have also been done. The researchers have also done critical analyses on the reproduction process of asymmetrical relationship between the ex-suzerains and their colonies in today's commercial tourism, having proved that develpement ofthe tourism in the areas of study has been rooted in the past colonial policies and legacies.